Cafesjian Center for the Arts   »   Education   »   ART STUDIO
The Cafesjian Teen Council presents a new project -- ART STUDIO.
What is an art studio -- a closed intimate space, which belongs only to the artist, or a “factory”, where the mind and material of the time are crystalized? The Art Studio project presents nine photo stories about ten Armenian contemporary artists, exploring the “sacral space” of the selected artists through the eyes of the Cafesjian Teen Council members.
The cameras of the young photographers documented the unknown studio spaces of renowned artists, inviting viewers to explore the diversity of the artists’ creative settings and their genuine relationships with those environments.
The Art Studio project was launched in August 2017 with seminars on documentary photography, with ten members of the Cafesjian Teen Council participating in special workshops conducted by Nazik Armenakyan organized in 4Plus Documentary Photography Center, getting acquainted with the history of photography, gaining theoretical knowledge and the practical skills of photography. The seminars were followed by studio visits and meetings with the artists. The artists involved in the project are sculptor Sahak Poghosyan, painters Robert Elibekyan, Khachatur Martirosyan, Nana Aramyan, Marina Dilanyan, Arman Grigoryan, Sargis Hamalbashyan, Mary Moon, Arevik Arevshatyan and Ruben Grigoryan, whose studios are featured in the teens' photo stories.
Engaging teens and artists in a creative dialogue, the project Art Studio created a unique platform for intergenerational acquaintance and collaboration, the openness and emotional connection of which are reflected through the featured photo stories.
The exhibition Art Studio will be on view in the Escalator Gallery of the Cafesjian Center for the Arts at Khanjyan Garden, Khanjyan and Sasuntsi Davit Garden landings from February 23 through June 3, 2018
The Cafesjian Teen Council is a leadership group of 13-16 year old teenagers, created in 2017 with the goal to build a long-lasting relationship with the youth audience. Identifying their diverse interests and needs, the project aims at making the Center an attractive place for all teenagers, engaging them in the cultural environment of the Center as active participants, at the same time nurturing their visual and creative thinking, supporting the development of networking, team working and leadership skills.
• Re-Vision the Sculpture
Educational program for schools and families (6+) based on the temporary exhibition of the Cafesjian Center for the Arts.